1. Definitions

1.1. “Customer” means the person or entity who ordered services provided by AIC Technologies.

1.2. “Customer Service” means the relationship between AIC Technologies staff and the Customer, with the purpose of assisting the Customer with a question they have asked.

1.3. “Service”, “Service(s)” or “Services” means any product(s) or service(s) the Customer has signed up to use. This can include, but is not limited to, the provisioning of space on one of our hosting environments and a connection to and from the internet for web, email hosting and/or FTP services to function at the level specified in the chosen service level, domain name registration or transfer or renewal, SSL, VPS and SMS services. These product(s) and service(s) are identified in full within the “sign up” and “service provision” emails AIC Technologies has sent after the Customer requests the service. The specific details of the Services can be found by contacting us or by viewing the relevant customer management tool.

1.5. “AIC Technologies” is the business name of ABN 97 218 217 009.

2. Why and when we collect your information

2.1. AIC Technologies collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners, agents, resellers or affiliates. In most cases, the personal information AIC Technologies will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide Service(s) to you. This information may include your full name, postal address, telephone number, email addresses, ABN or ACN, facsimile number, date of birth and other relevant details.

2.2. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number for provision of Service(s).

2.3. AIC Technologies makes use of cookies on all our website properties. A cookie is a small piece of data given to your web browser by our server in order to store information about preferences you may have set. Cookies are also used to track certain interactions with our website and to provide a more personalised experience. You can disable cookies by turning off said functionality in your web browser. Please bear in mind that this may result in the experience becoming degraded.

3. How do we use your information

3.1. We collect and use your personal information to deliver Service(s) to you. This includes the sales and technical support component of the Service(s), accounts and billing, maintenance and any other components that your Service(s) depend on.

3.2. As an accredited domain name registrar, we are required to make available the personal information we collect from you when you register, transfer or renew a domain name to a publicly accessible database known as a WHOIS database. The reasoning behind this is that the personal details of registrants should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This is something that is adopted by the industry as a whole. This does mean we are unable to control how others may use this information accessed from the publicly accessible database.

3.3. As per regulatory requirements, all accredited domain name registrars must make the WHOIS database available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into appropriate agreements with us.

3.4. We also may use your information to measure interactions with our Service(s), website or products; and to further develop or improve said Service(s), websites or products. Your personal information may also be used for marketing or promotional purposes. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communication you can opt­out and stop future delivery by following the instructions in the communications sent to you which will highlight the appropriate process, or by contacting us via our contact us page.

3.5. Any telephone conversations you have with us may be monitored or recorded in order to facilitate staff training and for verification purposes. You will always be informed prior to any telephone conversation, and by continuing with the telephone call you are granting approval.

3.6. Where you purchase Service(s) or products from us that are provided by a third­party (such as SSL certificates, SMS credits, SEO services, et cetera) we are required to collect and disclose your personal information to these providers in order for the Service(s) or products to be rendered.

4. Disclosure of your information to third parties

4.1. Any information you supply to AIC Technologies or any of its related entities may be shared within the group of related entities to facilitate provisioning, maintenance and continued use of Service(s) or products. Each and every related entity share the same commitment to protecting your personal information.

4.2. Your personal information may be provided to third parties in order for Service(s) or products to be rendered. This includes supplying web hosting or email hosting Service(s), domain name registration, renewal or transfer and other auxiliary Service(s) such as SSL certificates, SEO services and third­party offerings.

4.3. We may supply your personal information to third parties in order to provide continued support, sales, billing and administrative functions.

4.4. AIC Technologies and all of its related entities maintain strict contracts and agreements with all third party vendors and suppliers that contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

4.5. Services that we use, where your information may be stored include Mailchimp, Xero, Hotjar, Google Analytics, PayPal, Synergy Wholesale, Dreamscape networks, Stripe and Wufoo. On request, this information can be provided to you, and/or deleted, see section 5 of this privacy policy for more information. Google Analytics data is held for 38 months. All information we collect is used for processing transactions and refining our products and services. No customer profiles are maintained such as those used to target one or more customers with services or products based on their data.

5. Updating your information

5.1. You may access your personal information held by us by contacting us.

5.2. In the event that you wish to change, modify or update your personal information, we will assist you

5.3. The information posted on the publicly accessible WHOIS database can be updated via the appropriate functions from within your Account.

5.4. In the event that you believe we may hold other personal information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change, modify or update this information you have provided, please contact us for further assistance.

5.5. On request, we can provide you with a copy of information that we have stored regarding you, and can delete this information. But note, that this is primarily for the use of people who have accessed our site, or have interacted with us without being an active customer.

6. Keeping your information secure

6.1. The transfer and continued retention of any information involves a certain degree of risk irrespective of the circumstances. As such, we take account security very seriously, and keeping your information secure is very important to us.

6.2. As such, we treat all your data with the utmost security and use a variety of technologies, policies and applications to ensure your data is secured not only from external access, but also from unauthorised access or modification. This includes and is not limited to the use of firewalls, brute­force protection mechanisms, advanced and continually reviewed access controls and restrictions.

6.3. Your continued use of basic information security protections (such as ensuring strong passwords are set and that these are changed regularly and not shared with anybody) will also help to protect your security and personal information.

7. Acceptance

7.1. The Customer signified acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Service,  Customer Service Policy, Acceptable Use Policy and any applicable Registrant Agreement, when they submitted their order or request a proposal to AIC Technologies for Services, and that order or proposal was accepted.

8. Changes

8.1. AIC Technologies may amend our Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this agreement will upon their publication to our website.

8.2. Continued use of the Service(s) constitutes acceptance of the amended terms. If you do not wish to accept the amended terms, you may request cancellation of your Services) in­line policy found within our Terms of Service.  If you have any questions about this agreement please contact  us.

DOCUMENT CHANGE HISTORY

Date Description of Change Version 20­04-­2016 ‣ Creation of new Privacy Policy to comply with Australian Privacy Principles 3.0

AIC Technologies provides small businesses looking to succeed online with a complete one-stop shop for WordPress website design, hosting, website maintenance, and client service (care) plans.

Copyright 2018 © All Rights Reserved